STOUGHTON BODY, INC.
[…] Judge Weil vacated this item because there was inadequate proof that there was a lack of sanitation.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 An identical provision is contained in 29 CFR §   1910.176(c).   Why this was not cited initially is puzzling.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The standard in question, 41 CFR §   50-204-3(c), provides as follows:

Material Handling and Storage

(c) Storage areas shall be kept [*9]   free from accumulation of materials that constitute hazards from tripping, fire, explosion, or pest harborage.   Vegetation control will be exercised when necessary.

It is apparent that even if sanitation were within the purview of the standard, the standard is designed to cover other hazards, including tripping hazards. The Judge has recognized that respondent's employees were exposed to a tripping hazard; hence, a violation has been proved.