STOUGHTON BODY, INC.
[…] In each case immediate abatement was called for in the citation but no penalty was proposed.

None of these items was contested and no objection to the no-penalty proposal was filed by any employee or employee representative although the time therefor has long since expired.   Hence under Section 10(a) of the Act these items are deemed the final order of the Commission.

VI

Item 5 of the citation for non-serious violation alleges that the glass panel covering the lighting unit in the spray painting booth was cracked, contrary to the requirements of 29 CFR Section 1910.107(b)(1) that such panels "shall effectively isolate the spraying area from the area in which the lighting unit is located . . . ." The citation called for abatement in two weeks, by May 22, 1972; and a penalty of $85 was proposed.   No contest was interposed except as to the appropriateness of the proposed penalty. Item 5 of the citation is affirmed.

As to the penalty, Mr.