SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Smoking shall be prohibited except in designated localities. “No Smoking” signs shall be conspicuously posted where a hazard from flammable liquid vapors is normally present.

 

            It is undisputed that there were no “No Smoking” signs at the refueling tank south of the maintenance building (Exh. C-56; Tr. 415). SSM acknowledges that it maintained the fuel tank for the purpose of refueling equipment used in its daily operations (Tr. 2238-2239). SSM argues that the standard does not apply because its refueling tank is not a “bulk plant” (Respondent’s Brief, p. 132).

            Section 1910.106(f) applies to bulk plants. A “bulk plant” is defined as “that portion of a property where flammable or combustible liquids are received by tank vessel, pipelines, tank car, or tank vehicle, and are stored or blended in bulk for the purpose of distributing such liquids by tank vessel, pipeline, tank car, tank vehicle or container.” § 1910.106(a)(7). The refueling tank used by SSM was part of an activity incidental to the primary business of SSM. The Secretary failed to show that the refueling tank was a bulk plant. The liquids were not retained for the purpose of redistribution in bulk.