SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] OSHA’s deputy director for health standards testified that, based on his review of OSHA’s rulemaking docket for cadmium, he was unable to locate any documents involving SIC Code 5093 which led to the adoption of the cadmium standard in 1992. He further could not recall receiving any information with respect to cadmium in the scrap metal industry (Tr. 3417). He testified that OSHA did not identify SIC Code 5093 as an impacted or potentially impacted industry for cadmium exposure (Tr. 3421).

            However, the cadmium standard specifically describes at § 1910.1027(a) its scope to include “all occupational exposures to cadmium and cadmium compounds, in all forms, and in all industries covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act except the construction-related industries, which are covered under 29 C.F.R. 1926.63.” A review of the Federal Register reveals that in addition to making health risk assessments and feasibility findings for specific industries, OSHA included a general industry analysis which addressed potential cadmium exposure in occupations that are not directly associated with