SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The New Orleans yard processes metal from naval ships. SSM processes principally scrap metals from large chemical companies (Tr. 2070, 2107, 2150). Also, the monitoring in New Orleans detected the presence of cadmium, indicating the potential for exposure to cadmium (Tr. 1408, 2135). The corporate safety director did not know the actual amounts of cadmium detected and the relationship, if any, to OSHA’s exposure levels. Further, the monitoring conducted in New Orleans was by area sample and not by personal samples (Tr. 1408, 2258, 2265-2267).

            Section 1910.1027(d)(1)(iii) permits an employer to rely on representative sampling if “employees perform the same job tasks, in the same job classification, on the same shift, in the same work area, and the length, duration, and level of cadmium exposures are similar.” This was not shown. SSM failed to show the level of exposure in New Orleans was representative of the Stainless yard.

 

 

            SSM also lacked a reasonable basis for failing to perform initial monitoring.