SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] SSM should have known of the potential exposure of cadmium. 

            A serious violation of § 1910.1027(d)(1)(i) is affirmed.

 

                                      Item 13 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.1027(e)(1)

 

            The citation alleges SSM did not establish a regulated area in the Stainless yard where workers’ exposure to airborne cadmium exceeded the PEL of five micrograms. SSM does not dispute that no regulated area was designated. Section 1910.1027(e)(1) requires:

The employer shall establish a regulated area wherever an employee’s exposure to airborne concentrations of cadmium is, or can be reasonably be expected to be in excess of the permissible exposure limit (PEL).

 

             SSM’s argument regarding the validity of OSHA’s method of monitoring is rejected as applicable to §1910.1027(e)(1). The standard requires showing that the exposure to cadmium “can reasonably be expected to be in excess of the permissible exposure limit (PEL).” OSHA’s air monitoring establishes the presence of cadmium in the area where workers were torch cutting in the Stainless yard. The two air samples taken on April 13, 1994, included {redacted}{redacted}’s sample which was twice the PEL (Exhs. C-19, C-20).