SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] WILLFUL CITATION NO. 2

 

            Citation No. 2 alleges violations of the lead standards. Also, OSHA applies its egregious policy to several of the alleged violations.

 

                         Items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 - Alleged Violations of § 1910.1025(c)(1)

 

            Each item alleges that a different worker provided by Barfield Enterprises torch cutting scrap metal in the ferrous department of theThomas yard was exposed to lead concentrations in excess of the permissible exposure limit (PEL). Section 1910.1025(c)(2) requires:

The employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 ug/m3) averaged over an 8-hour period.

 

            Industrial Hygienist Baptiste monitored the workers for exposure to airborne concentrations of lead on April 13 and May 26, 1994 (Exhs. C-22, C-23). His air monitoring results for an eight hour time-weighted average (TWA) found lead exposure levels for {redacted} (item 1) of 205 and 99 micrograms, {redacted} (item 2) of 62 micrograms, {redacted} (item 3) of 105 micrograms, {redacted} (item 4) of 140 micrograms, {redacted}’s (item 5) of 74 micrograms, and for {redacted} (item 6) of 170 micrograms.

 

            On April 13, 1994, the monitoring involved five workers from a crew of eight to ten workers. The workers were in two locations in the ferrous department (Tr. 231). The air monitoring was conducted for six hours when the workers abruptly stopped torch cutting and left the yard. It was a Friday, the end of the week. On May 26, the monitoring was for a full eight hour shift and again involved five workers (Tr. 240). On both occasions, the workers were torch cutting similar types of scrap metal (Tr. 234-237).

            The PEL for lead is 50 micrograms per cubic meter of air for an eight-hour TWA. Based on OSHA’s monitoring, the record establishes that workers were exposed to airborne concentrations of lead which could be significant. However, OSHA’s method of monitoring outside of the worker’s face shield failed to accurately measure the worker’s level of exposure to lead. OSHA’s monitoring results did not establish that the workers’ exposure level exceeded the PEL of 50 micrograms.