SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Although there was cadmium detected in his blood, {redacted} did not complain of eye or skin irritation. Other workers failed to make such complaints. The record fails to establish a requirement for protective work clothing.

            An alleged violation of § 1910.1027(i)(1) is vacated.

 

                                      Item 16 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.1027(j)(1)

 

            OSHA alleges that SSM failed to provide change rooms, hand washing facilities, showers, and lunchrooms to a worker torch cutting in the Stainless yard. Section 1910.1027(j)(1) requires that:

For employees whose airborne exposure to cadmium is above the PEL, the employer shall provide clean change rooms, hand washing facilities, showers, and lunchroom facilities that comply with 29 CFR §1910.141.

 

            There is no dispute that change rooms were not provided (Tr. 169, 173-174, 201). Although cadmium was shown to be present in the Stainless yard, the record fails to establish that the workers’ exposure exceeded the PEL. OSHA’s monitoring outside the face shield failed to accurately record the worker’s level of exposure to airborne cadmium.


            An alleged violation of § 1910.1027(j)(1) is vacated.

 

                                  Item 17 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.1027(l)(1)(i)(a)

 

            The citation alleges SSM failed to institute a medical surveillance program for two workers torch cutting ({redacted} and {redacted}) in the Stainless yard. Section 1910.1027(l)(1)(i)(a) provides:

The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program for all employees who are or may be exposed to cadmium at or above the action level unless the employer demonstrates that the employee is not, and will not be, exposed at or above the action level on 30 or more days per year (twelve consecutive months);

 

            SSM does not dispute that it did not initiate a medical surveillance program for cadmium. Also, OSHA’s monitoring results for cadmium establishes that workers “may” be exposed to cadmium at or above the action level. The standard is couched in terms of possibilities.