SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Respirators were available and Baptist observed {redacted} sometimes wearing a respirator (Exh. R-4, R-5; Tr. 256, 321).

            An alleged violation of § 1910.1025(f)(1) is vacated.

 

               Items 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 - Alleged Violations of § 1910.1025(g)(1)

 

            Each item alleges SSM failed to ensure the use of appropriate protective work clothing and equipment for a each worker torch cutting in the Thomas yard. Section 1910.1025(g)(1) requires:

If an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators or where the possibility of skin or eye irritation exists, the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective work clothing and equipment.

 

            SSM does not dispute that protective work clothing, gloves, and equipment were not provided to workers torch cutting scrap metal in the Thomas yard. The workers wore street clothing of jeans and shirts (Tr. 324). SSM acknowledges the clothing was not appropriate protective clothing for lead exposure (Tr. 1347).

            The standard requires a showing that workers are exposed above the PEL, or there exists the possibility of skin or eye irritation. Neither requirement triggering the standard was shown.