SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] There is also no correlation shown between the level of exposure inside the face shield versus outside the shield which could be used to adjust OSHA’s findings.

            The alleged violations of § 1910.1025(c)(1) (items 1 through 6) are vacated.

 

                                       Item 7 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.1025(c)(2)

 

            SSM was cited for exposing a cutter/burner ({redacted}) in the nonferrous department of the Thomas Yard to a lead level in excess of a reduced PEL. Section 1910.1025(c)(2) provides that:

If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any work day, the permissible exposure limit, as a time weighted average (TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula: Maximum permissible limit (in ug/m(3)) = 400 divided by hours worked in the day.

 

            {redacted} was monitored for airborne concentrations of lead in the nonferrous department on June 15, 1994. {redacted} was removing steel clips or supports from radiators with a propane torch.