SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] OSHA’s air monitoring of {redacted} shows that his exposure to cadmium may reasonably be expected to exceed the PEL if monitored properly.

            A serious violation of § 1910.1027(g)(1) is affirmed.

 

                                      Item 15 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.1027(i)(1)

 

            The citation alleges SSM failed to provide and ensure the use of appropriate protective work clothing and equipment that prevent cadmium contamination to workers torch cutting in the Stainless yard. Section 1910.1027(i)(1) requires:

If an employee is exposed to airborne cadmium above the PEL or where skin or eye irritation is associated with cadmium exposure at any level, the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee, and assure that the employee uses, appropriate protective work clothing and equipment that prevent contamination of the employee and the employee’s garments.

 

 

 

 

            It is undisputed that the protective work clothing and equipment were not required or provided by SSM. The workers torch cutting in the Stainless yard wore long sleeve shirts, jeans, and hardhats (Exh. C-19; Tr. 1152, 2025). SSM admits the requirements of the cadmium standards were not implemented (Tr. 199-200).

            The standard requires protective work clothing if workers are exposed to cadmium above the PEL, or where it is shown that skin and eye irritation is associated with exposure to cadmium at any level. {redacted}, a 36-year-old from Laos, testified he was no longer able to work as a torch cutter because a blood test found “ high blood levels” (Tr. 2049-2050).