SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Accordingly, a violation of § 1910.215(b)(9) is affirmed as a repeat violation. A penalty of $10,000 is reasonable. There were two grinders found not in compliance. One grinder did not have a guard exposing the operator to a greater possible hazard.


                                       “OTHER” THAN SERIOUS CITATION NO. 4

 

                                            Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1904.2(a)

 

            The citation alleges SSM failed to record all recordable injuries and illnesses of workers furnished by a temporary labor pool on the OSHA 200 logs. Section 1904.2(a) provides:

Each employer shall, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.

 

            SSM does not dispute that occupational injuries and illness of workers provided by temporary employment agencies are not reflected on its 200 logs. SSM’s corporate safety director acknowledges that it was SSM’s policy not to record the injuries or illnesses of workers from temporary agencies (Exhs. C-54, C-55; Tr. 409-410). SSM maintains OSHA 200 logs on its own regular employees (Tr. 409-410).

            SSM argues that it is not the employer of the temporary workers. The standard, however, requires a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses “for that establishment.” The language of the standard includes temporary workers working at SSM’s establishment. The plain wording of the standard focuses on the injuries and illnesses at the establishment and not the employment relationship with the workers.