SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The judge gave Southern permission to either depose these witnesses, or merely talk to them and base cross-examinations on those conversations. The judge also stated that, if requested, he would order the Secretary to “hold off” on calling the witnesses until the case was reconvened, which would have given Southern several months to review the documents. Southern did not avail itself of any of these options.

Analysis

            Under Commission Rule 52, a party may apply for an order compelling discovery when the other party refuses or obstructs discovery. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.52 (1995). If the judge enters an order compelling discovery and a party fails to comply with that order, the judge may then “make such orders with regard to the failure as are just . . . after affording an opportunity to show cause why the order should not be entered, or upon the motion of a party.” Id. The judge, however, may not sanction a party by dismissing the citation “unless the record shows contumacious conduct by the noncomplying party or prejudice to the opposing party.” St.