SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] OSHA’s monitoring results show that two Southern employees—one who was torch cutting and operating a mobile crane, and another who was only torch cutting—were exposed to cadmium. Moreover, CO Baptiste testified that he observed other Southern employees in or near the torch cutting area of the Stainless Yard who could have been exposed to airborne cadmium generated by the burners’ work activity. Accordingly, we affirm Item 12 as serious.

Item 13

In this item, the Secretary alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1027(e)(1), which requires the employer to “establish a regulated area wherever an employee’s exposure to airborne concentrations of cadmium is, or can reasonably be expected to be in excess of the [PEL].”