SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The judge vacated both items based on his rejection of OSHA’s air monitoring. As discussed above, we have found that OSHA’s monitoring results show that a Southern burner was exposed to cadmium at a level that exceeded the PEL. And Southern does not dispute that it failed to assure this burner wore the protective work clothing and equipment required under § 1910.1027(i)(1), and that it failed to provide the facilities required under § 1910.1027(j)(1). Accordingly, we affirm Items 15 and 16 as serious.

Item 17

In this item, the Secretary alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1027(l)(1)(i)(A), which requires the employer to “institute a medical surveillance program for all employees who are or may be exposed to cadmium at or above the action level unless the employer demonstrates that the employee is not, and will not be, exposed at or above the action level on 30 or more days per year.” The Secretary alleges that two Southern burners exposed above the action level were not “included in a complete medical surveillance program meeting the requirements of the standard” even though their work exposed them to cadmium in excess of the action level. The judge affirmed the violation.