SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Loretto, 23 BNA OSHC at 1358 n.4, 2011 CCH OSHD at p. 55,002 n.4 (finding that where Secretary alleges single-employer relationship, she bears burden to establish its existence). Southern does not contest that it committed a violation that exposed employees to the risk of serious physical harm and allegations in the citation item, which identified “the hazard of being struck by shattered wheel,” contemplate the possibility of such harm. We thus affirm Item 3 as serious.

IX.Penalties  

            Under section 17(j) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), the Commission must give “due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of the previous violations.” The principal factor in a penalty determination is gravity, which “is based on the number of employees exposed, duration of exposure, likelihood of injury, and precautions taken against injury.”