SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Accordingly, we find that Southern had knowledge of its employees’ potential exposure to cadmium and could have known, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, that such exposure had the potential to exceed these levels.

Based on our knowledge finding, we turn now to the individual citation items at issue under the cadmium standard.

Item 11

In this item, the Secretary alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1027(c), which requires the employer to “assure that no employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of cadmium” above the PEL. Although OSHA’s monitoring showed that one burner’s exposure level was twice the PEL, the judge vacated the citation item based on his rejection of OSHA’s monitoring procedures.