SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Under these circumstances, we find that the Secretary has failed to establish Southern’s liability for the cited conditions alleged in Items 1 to 6 (overexposure), 12 to 17 (PPE), and 26 to 30, 32 to 39 (training). We therefore vacate all twenty-five items.

B.  Items 7, 18, and 31    

In these items, the Secretary alleges lead overexposure, PPE, and training violations that pertain only to W.H., who we have found was a Southern employee. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(c)(2), (g)(1), (l)(1)(ii) (1994). Overexposure occurs under § 1910.1025(c)(2) when the PEL is exceeded. The PPE requirements under § 1910.1025(g)(1) are triggered when “an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators or where the possibility of skin or eye irritation exists.” And the training requirements under § 1910.1025(l)(1)(ii) (1994) apply to an employee who is “subject to exposure to lead at or above the action level or for whom the possibility of eye or skin irritation exists.”

OSHA’s monitoring result pertaining to W.H. shows that he was exposed to lead.