SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Secretary alleges that one of Southern’s burners “did not wear a respirator during his shift” even though his work exposed him to cadmium in excess of the PEL, which under the standard would require use of a respirator. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1027(g)(1) (1994). The judge affirmed the violation. On review, Southern does not dispute that the burner, who we find was exposed to cadmium above the PEL, failed to wear a respirator or that Southern did not require him to wear one. Accordingly, we affirm Item 14 as serious.

Items 15 and 16

In Item 15, the Secretary alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1027(i)(1), which provides that “[i]f an employee is exposed to airborne cadmium above the PEL or where skin or eye irritation is associated with cadmium exposure at any level,” the employer must “provide at no cost to the employee, and assure that the employee uses, appropriate protective work clothing and equipment.” The Secretary alleges that one of Southern’s burners, who was shown to be exposed above the PEL, “did not wear coveralls or similar full-body work clothing during the shift.”