SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Accordingly, we affirm this citation item.

Items 4 through 18: 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(A)-(C) (medical surveillance)

Under these items, the Secretary alleges that Manganas violated provisions of § 1926.62(j) Footnote by failing to make follow-up biological monitoring available to fifteen of its employees. Footnote These items fall into the following three groups:

·   Items 4 through 9 allege per-employee violations of § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(A), which requires an employer to make biological monitoring available “at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6 months thereafter” for an employee covered by a medical surveillance program.

·   Items 10 through 14 allege per-employee violations of § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(B), which requires an employer to make biological monitoring available “at least every two months . . . until two consecutive blood samples and analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 μg/dl[.]”

·   Items 15 through 18 allege per-employee violations of § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(C), which requires an employer to temporarily remove an employee from work involving lead exposure at or above the action level each time the employee’s blood sampling shows a blood lead level at or above 50 μg/dl.