SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Thus, the picks which were used as the runway floor level had inadequate guardrails because they were not 48 inches above the stacked picks. For Item 14, the guardrails were only 22 inches above the picks and for Item 16, the guardrails were 18 to 20 inches above the picks. Although, as the judge concluded, Manganas’ practice of storing picks on the catwalk seems to implicate the general storage provisions, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(b)(5) (“Materials shall not be stored on scaffolds or runways in excess of supplies needed for immediate operations.”), we agree with the Secretary that the storage provision is directed at preventing stored materials from moving unexpectedly, not protecting employees from the type of fall hazard cited here. Accordingly, we reverse the judge, and affirm Items 14 and 16.