SLETTEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] J. E. Roupp & Co., & Denver Dry Wall Co., Nos. 146 & 147 (April 15, 1974) (Cleary, Commissioner, dissenting).   The Act is designed to protect employees from exposure (whether actual or potential) to hazardous work situations.

In this case, however, the parties stipulated that respondent's American crawler crane had not been used at the jobsite.   Moreover, there is a specific standard dealing with potential employee exposure to defective equipment present at a jobsite.   The [*8]   standard at 29 CFR §   1926.20(b)(3) provides:

The use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment which is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of this part is prohibited.   Such machine, tool, material, or equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or locking the controls to render them inoperable or shall be physically removed from its place of operation (emphasis added).

  Respondent was not cited for failure to comply with this standard.   Additionally, the record reveals no evidence of such failure.