SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] The Post Trial Amendment of the Pleadings Was Improper
I believe that the
judge erred by allowing the Secretary to amend the pleadings long after the
record had been closed. My colleague’s acquiescence, as stated in her opinion,
compounds that error. However, even if it can be said that the amendment was
only a technicality, my colleague goes much too far in concluding that the
Secretary carried her burden of proof regarding the knowledge issue.
At the outset, I
note that the motion to amend was made in a post-hearing brief contrary to our
Rules of Procedure. Commission Rule 40(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a), clearly
states that “[a] motion shall not be included in another document, such as a brief
. . . , but shall be made in a separate document.”
(Emphasis added.) Technically, one can argue that the motion was not before the
judge and should have been ignored. She granted the improper motion rather than
ignoring it and thus erred.
It is also wrong to
suggest, as my colleague does, that the Secretary lacked notice of the problem