________________________________
[…] The shingles were not applied for at least three days. There were no guardrails at the edge, and employees were not wearing fall protection. F&A's fall protection program provides that employees working at hoisting areas are to be protected from falling by guardrails or personal fall arrest systems (Exh. C-4).

Item 4--Alleged Violation of § 1926.503(a)(1)

The citation alleges that F&A failed to train each employee in the fall hazards associated with working on an unprotected roof and the requirements for fall protection (Tr. 52). Section 1926.503(a)(1) provides:

The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.

During OSHA's inspection, McAllister gave CO Henderson documentation showing that Hayes had been trained in fall protection. Hayes testified that he had been trained in fall protection (Tr. 317). However, no documentation was submitted showing whether Fricke had been trained.