________________________________
[…] Dover Elevator Co., 16 BNA OSHC 1281, 1286 (No. 91-862, 1993); Dun Par Engineered Form Co., 12 BNA OSHC 1962 (No. 82-928, 1986) (the actual or constructive knowledge of an employer's foreman is imputed to the employer).

Item 1--Alleged Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2).

The citation alleges that F&A failed to train employees in the hazard of climbing an extension ladder which did not extend at least three feet above the roof's eaves (Tr. 21).15 Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

Section 1926.21(b)(2) is a general standard. In determining the scope of an employer's duty under a general standard, an employer is expected to conform its safety program to known duties and those measures that a reasonably prudent employer similarly situated adopts.