United States of America
[…] The Secretary had
cited the company for violations during inspections in 1994 and 1995 (Exhs. C-9 and C-10; Tr.
157-158). No evidence of bad faith was adduced at the hearing.
The court determines that the gravity of the violation is moderate. Heath testified that a
diver could develop an air embolism in only 10 feet of water, but his scenario for how this was
most likely to happen (the diver jumping up suddenly while holding his breath after being
startled by a rock falling on him) is somewhat speculative (Tr. 147-148). A penalty of $2,000 is
assessed.
Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.425(c)(2)
The Secretary alleges that Lanzo-Florida committed a serious violation of §
1910.425(c)(2), which provides:
A diver shall be stationed at the underwater point of entry when diving is
conducted in enclosed or physically confining spaces.
Atkinson was diving in enclosed and physically confining spaces. He was required to go
20 feet or more into a 48-inch concrete pipe and into the narrow spaces between the pipe and the
walls of the excavation. No standby diver was stationed at the underwater point of entry (Tr. 62-
3
63, 149). Lanzo-Florida concedes that it did not have the required standby diver, but argues
that “[a]dding an additional diver to a confined area with zero visibility cannot reasonably lead to
a safer work area” (Lanzo-Florida’s brief, p. 16).