United States of America
[…] Lanzo-Florida had a written safety program (Exhs. R-2 and R-6). The record abundantly
establishes, however, that the safety program was not enforced at the worksite. The worksite was
rife with obvious safety violations. Lanzo-Florida provided no safety training and held no
regular safety meetings (Tr. 72-73).
The evidence falls short of establishing a willful violation. Lanzo-Florida did have a
written safety program which Heath testified was adequate on paper (Tr. 210). The violation is
affirmed as serious.
Item 2b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2)
Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides:
The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and
avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work
environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or
injury.
Other than distributing copies of the safety manual to employees, Lanzo-Florida failed to
provide any instruction to its employees in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions
(Tr. 72-73). Lanzo-Florida argues that this standard should not apply to it because foreman
Sadro and diver Atkinson “were properly instructed in recognition and avoidance of unsafe
conditions by way of their combined 21 years of experience in underground utility installation”
(Lanzo-Florida’s brief, p. 29).
The cited standard states that the employer “shall instruct each employee,” not that the
employer shall total the years of experience of its employees. The standard requires active