United States of America
[…] 46, 341 n.17 (dismissal under Federal Civil Rule 41(b) for failure to comply with these
[Civil] rules or any order of court; omissions of attorney as grounds) (1995); id., at 115-
133, 131 n.17 (2003 Pocket Part). In view of the manner in which we resolved the first
question of whether counsel violated the substantive standard, we find it unnecessary to
5
II. Discussion
A. Alleged Violation of the ABA’s Model Rules of Professional Conduct
We first consider the issue involving Attorney Black’s communications with
Lanzo’s employee. Under Commission Rule 104(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.104(a), “All
representatives appearing before the Commission and its Judges shall comply with the
letter and spirit of the Model Rules of Professional Conduct of the American Bar
Association.” ABA Model Rule 4.2, Communication with Person Represented by
Counsel, (“Rule 4.2”) provides:
In representing a client, a lawyer shall not communicate about the subject
of the representation with a person the lawyer knows to be represented by