SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The record shows that it was a common practice for employees to be on the roof emptying the cardboard boxes.

            A violation of § 1910.22(c) is affirmed as serious. Cagle’s knew of the unprotected openings in the roof of the waste bread trailer and was aware that employees periodically were on the roof. The employees were exposed to falls in excess of 7 feet into an enclosed area with an oxygen deficient atmosphere which could cause death, such as occurred on September 17, 1997.

 

Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.146(c)(2)

             The citation alleges that employees were not informed the waste breading trailer was a permit-required confined space. Section 1910.146(c)(2) provides that:

If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces.

 

            There is no dispute that danger signs were not posted advising employees to consider the waste breading trailer as a permit-required confined space.