SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Cagle’s records show that it regularly performs air monitoring in the freezers (Exh. C-6, C-40). The monitoring records show the date and time of entry, the identity of the freezer entered (fryline or CMC) and the employee’s name who performed the air monitoring. The Secretary argues that Cagle’s records fail to show the numerical reading obtained from the air monitoring. The record only indicates that the level was “OK.”

            In order to require testing and monitoring data, it must first be shown that the spiral freezers are confined spaces under § 1910.146(b). As discussed, a confined space must have “limited or restricted means for entry or exit (for example, tanks, vessels, silos, storage bins, hoppers, vaults, and pits are spaces that may have limited means of entry).”

            Cagle’s posted the spiral freezers with warning signs identifying them as non-permitted confined spaces (Exhs. C-7, C-8). Cagle’s operating procedure for entering the spiral freezers also designated the freezers as non-permitted confined space (Exhs. C-6).