SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Thus, in my view, Cagle’s waste breading trailer met both parts (1) and (2) of the confined space definition. Footnote Because there is no dispute the breading trailer also met part (3) of the definition in that it was not designed for continuous occupancy, I would conclude that the trailer was a confined space.

            Since the release of CO2 in the trailer created a hazardous atmosphere, and Cagle’s does not argue otherwise, I would find the trailer meets the requirements of section 1910.146(b)(1) and is thus permit-required. I would also find the Cagle’s violated the standard at 1910.146(c)(2) by failing to “inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit space[].” Cagle’s concedes it did not post danger signs informing employees the waste breading trailer was a permit-required confined space.