SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] If an employer has employees who enter permit-required confined spaces to perform rescue services, § 1910.146(k)(1)(i) provides that:

The employer shall ensure that each member of the rescue service is provided with, and is trained to use properly, the personal protective equipment and rescue equipment necessary for making rescues from permit spaces.

 

            In the alternative, the citation alleges that no permit space rescue procedures were developed. Section 1910.146(d)(9) requires an employer to:

Develop and implement procedures for summoning rescue and emergency services, for rescuing entrants from permit spaces, for providing necessary emergency services to rescued employees, and for preventing unauthorized personnel from attempting a rescue.

 

            As stated, the Secretary has failed to show that the waste breading trailer was a confined space. Therefore, a violation of § 1910.146(k)(1)(i), or in the alternative, § 1910.146(d)(9) is vacated.

 

Item 6 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.305(b)(1)