SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The employer develops monitoring and inspection data that supports the demonstrations required by paragraphs (c)(5)(i)(A) and (c)(5)(i)(B) of this section.

 

            Subsections (A) and (B) require a demonstration that a hazardous atmosphere is the only hazard posed and that continuous forced air ventilation alone is sufficient to safely maintain the space for entry.

            The citation (item 4) also alleges that employees failed to test the oxygen level prior to entering the spiral freezers. Section 1910.146(c)(5)(ii)(C) provides that:

Before an employee enters the space, the internal atmosphere shall be tested, with a calibrated direct-reading instrument, for the following conditions in the order given:

 

            The conditions, in the order to be tested, are oxygen content, flammable gases and vapors, and potential toxic air contaminants.

            Cagle’s does not permit employees to enter the spiral freezers while in operation.