SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Atlantic Battery Co., 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994).

 

 

SERIOUS CITATION NO. 1

Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.22(c)

            The citation alleges that a guardrail or cover was not provided for the three openings in the waste breading trailer’s roof to prevent employees from falling into the trailer. Section 1910.22(c) provides that “covers and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches etc.”

            There is no dispute that the three, 5-feet by 5-feet, openings cut in the roof of the waste breading trailer were not covered or guarded by standard guardrails (Exh. C-4; Tr. 47, 110-111, 335, 733). The inside height of the trailer was in excess of 7 feet (Tr. 732).