SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] I. Definition of Confined Space – Citation 1, Item 2.

            Citation 1, Item 2, the permit space information item, alleges that Cagle’s violated 29 CFR § 1910.146(c)(2) by failing to provide employees information regarding the waste breading trailer. Footnote In vacating this item, both the judge and my colleagues concluded that the cited standard was not applicable because the waste breading trailer was not a confined space. Footnote

            Section 1910.146(b) defines a confined space as a space that:

(1)       Is large enough and so configured that an employee can bodily enter and perform assigned work; and

(2)       Has limited or restricted means for entry or exit (for example, tanks, vessels, silos, storage bins, hoppers, vaults, and pits are spaces that may have limited means of entry); and

(3)       Is not designed for continuous employee occupancy.

 

            A. The Judge’s Decision

            The judge would interpret part (1) of the definition to require that employees have assigned work in the trailer before a space can be considered “confined.”