SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Cagle’s argument that the citations do not show similar conditions is rejected. In the 1996 citation, the violation of § 1910.303(g)(2)(i) (item 5) involved uncovered electrical circuit breaker panels at nine locations (Exh. C-35, p. C-366). The failure to cover a breaker panel and an electrical box, such as in this case, exposes employees to substantially similar electrical hazards. Stone Container Corp., supra. A repeat violation is established.

 

OTHER THAN SERIOUS CITATION NO. 3

Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.23(c)(1)

            The citation alleges that the end of the loading ramp, used to dump waste breading into the trailer, was not guarded. Section 1910.23(c)(1) provides:

Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is an entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath the open sides.

 

            CO Etterer measured the end of the ramp next to the trailer at 56 inches high (Tr. 726). On September 13, 1997, there was a 13-inch gap between the end of the ramp and the trailer (Exhs. C-2, C-3; Tr. 726, 1035). There was no guardrail (Tr. 46).