SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Footnote In determining the applicability of a standard, we consider the standard’s text and structure. See Unarco Comm. Prod. Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 1499, 1502-03, 1993-95 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,294, p. 41,731 (No. 89-1555, 1993). If the meaning of the language is unambiguous, the inquiry ends there. Unarco, 16 BNA OSHC at 1503, 1993-95 CCH OSHD at p. 41,732. Because the cited standard applies to permit-required confined spaces, we must first determine whether the trailer is a confined space. Section 1910.146(b) defines a confined space as a space that:

(1)       Is large enough and so configured that an employee can bodily enter and perform assigned work; and

(2)       Has limited or restricted means for entry or exit (for example, tanks, vessels, silos, storage bins, hoppers, vaults, and pits are spaces that may have limited means of entry); and

(3)       Is not designed for continuous employee occupancy.

  

            The judge concluded the waste breading trailer was not a confined space and therefore vacated this item. He found that the breading trailer did not meet part (1) of the definition in § 1910.146(b) because employees were not required to enter the trailer to perform assigned work.