_________________________________
[…] However, our colleague is relying upon dicta that we find to be irrelevant to the holding of the case.  As the dissent concedes, the employer in Catapano was not cited for failing to train each employee. Rather, the Secretary, after inspecting seven worksites on different dates, issued seven citations, on a per-instance basis, for failing to train a group of employees at each of the cited worksites. Interestingly, the violations were cited in this fashion despite the fact that the standard at issue in Catapano, section 1926.21(b)(2), provided that “[t]he employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”  (Emphasis added)

The Commission found that neither the cited group of employees nor the working conditions had changed from worksite to worksite; all that distinguished the citations were the dates of the inspections.