_________________________________
[…] Moreover, as the employee assigned by Ho to supervise part of the renovation project including the asbestos removal operation conducted at night, Tate’s knowledge with regard to opening the line is properly imputed to Ho.  Pride Oil Well Serv., 15 BNA OSHC 1809, 1814, 1991-93 CCH OSHD ¶ 29,807 at p. 40,585 (No. 87-692, 1992).

 

[20]One worker testified that the fire started as Tate and the other workers were trying to use the van to push a cover over or onto the pipe.  The judge did not credit this testimony.

 

[21]29 U.S.C.  654(a)(1) requires an employer to provide “employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards which are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.”

[22]We reject the Secretary’s reliance on Ho’s failure to testify. Adverse inferences may be drawn with respect to factual matters addressed in the record where a party does not testify.