SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] equipment) to be part of his duties. Taken together, these facts establish that
the cited condition occurred with respect to employment performed in a
workplace. Accordingly, Commissioner Rogers would find that the Secretary acted
within the scope of her authority under section 4(a) of the Act.
B.Did the Judge Err in
Finding 29 C.F.R. § 1910.101(b) Inapplicable?
The next issue for consideration is the alleged
violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.101(b). On this issue, Commissioner Rogers would
find that the Secretary met her burden of proving a violation of section
1910.101(b). In her view, the standard’s “in-plant” coverage is not, as Safeway
claims, restricted to compressed gases used inside buildings as part of the
production process, but by its terms is clearly applicable to the “handling,
storage and utilization of all compressed gases in cylinders, portable
tanks, rail tankcars, or motor vehicle cargo tanks” (emphasis added). Cf.
Chicago and North Western Transportation Company, 5 BNA OSHC 1121, 1122,
1977-78 CCH OSHD ¶ 21,608, p. 25,938 (No. 13071, 1977) (employer responsible
for the safety of the equipment it owns and provides to its employees