SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] establishment or factory,” and “plant” is defined as “the land, buildings,
machinery, apparatus, and fixtures employed in carrying on a trade or a
mechanical or other industrial business”).
Commissioner Rogers notes that although the standard
does not define “in-plant,” the meaning is plain from the entire regulatory
scheme and from common usage. Thus, where the Secretary intends to limit the
applicability of a standard to the inside of buildings, she does so by using those
precise words. For example, the corresponding construction industry standard,
29 C.F.R. § 1926.350(a)(12), broadly covers the “in-plant handling, storage and
utilization of all compressed gases in cylinders, portable tanks, rail
tankcars, or motor vehicle cargo tanks,” while the preceding subsection,
1926.350(a)(11), narrowly addresses additional requirements for proper storage
of compressed gas cylinders “inside of buildings.” Numerous other standards
also specify when applicability is limited to inside or outside of buildings. See,