SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Valdak Corp., 17 BNA OSHC at 1139, 1993-95 CCH OSHD at p. 42,743.

Respondents claim that their fall protection policies changed after the Hackensack inspection in an effort to satisfy the alternative fall protection plan requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(k). While use of a § 1926.502(k) plan is a means of complying with the standard where the employer demonstrates infeasibility and the employees are engaged in “leading edge” work, as discussed above, the employees at issue here were not engaged in that type of work at the time of the violation. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(k) (“This option is available only to employees engaged in leading edge work, precast concrete erection work, or residential construction work . . . .”). Moreover, any such plan must be put in writing, which Respondents admit was not done here. Id. Finally, Respondents’ purported reliance on their revised fall protection policies made no impact on their compliance efforts at the Edgewater worksite.