SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Under the circumstances of this case a reasonably prudent employer engaged in the industry would have developed a safety program that included instructions describing the proper installation of guardrails during poured-in-place concrete construction

            Employee training/discipline. Section 1926.20(b)(2) goes on to clarify §1926.20(b)(1), stating that “[s]uch programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.” Section 1926.21(b)(2) further requires employers to “instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment. . .” The Secretary argues that Avcon failed to initiate and maintain a program of regular job site inspections necessary to comply with subparagraph .20(b)(2) or to institute employee training programs necessary to comply with subparagraph .21(b)(2).