SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Donnelly testified, however, that Saites never investigated whether a ground fault circuit interrupter had been installed on the site (Tr. 346). At the hearing, Saites admitted that he had never tested any of the electrical wiring at the site (Tr. 1442). However, Saites testified that he did not know Gus Protus and could find no reference to an employee by that name in Avcon’s records (Tr. 1098-99). He further testified that Matt York was an apprentice carpenter and was not authorized to use the power tools (Tr. 1099).

Discussion

            Section 1926.404(b)(1)(i) requires:

 

The employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, or an assured equipment grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section to protect employees on construction sites.

 

            The evidence establishes that at least three of Respondent’s employees operated electrical hand saws which were not protected with a ground fault circuit interrupter and exposed to electrical shock in violation of the cited standard.