SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] NOTE: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan which complies with §1926.502(k) for a particular workplace situation in lieu of implementing any of those systems.

 

            Section 1926.500(b) states:

 

Leading edge means the edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are placed, formed, or constructed. A leading edge is considered to be an “unprotected side and edge” during periods when it is not actively and continuously under construction.

 

            The evidence establishes that on October 23, 1998, the eighth floor of the Mariners building was the “stripping floor.” The ninth floor was the framing floor and was complete.