SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] C-11, C-14, C-23, C-24, C-25, C-26, C-32, C-33, C-34, C-36, C-37, C-39, C-41, C-43, C-44, C-46). Those citations contained seven serious, one repeat and four willful citations alleging violation of §1926.500(d)(1) which requires that “[e]very open sided floor or platform 6 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing , or the equivalent. . ., on all open sides . . .,” as well as four serious and one willful violation of §1926.105(a), which states that:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surface where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

 

All the citations introduced by the Secretary have become final orders of the Commission (Exh. C-54, pp. 358, 362, 367).