United States of America
[…] Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5) and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or transmitted to it.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

Section 1926.451(a)(1) is found in Subpart L-Scaffolds. Subpart L “applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by” Part 1926, Safety and Health Regulations for Construction. A. C. Castle and PHI were under contract to remove and replace roof shingles, a construction activity. Section 1926.450(b) defines scaffold as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.” A ladder jack scaffold is “a supported scaffold consisting of a platform resting on brackets attached to ladders.” Id. The scaffold in use on October 2, 2014, at the Parsons Hill Road worksite was a ladder jack scaffold (Tr. 44).

The Secretary has established § 1926.451(a)(1) applies to the cited conditions.

2. Violation of the Standard’s Terms