United States of America
[…] The Secretary has failed to establish A.C. Castle did not provide competent persons to train its employees in scaffold safety, including erecting and dismantling scaffolds.

  The Court vacates Items 4a and 4b.  

Item 5: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.502(d)(15)

  Item 5 of Citation No. 1 alleges, “On or about 10/2/2014, a fall protection anchor was not secured properly to the peak of the roof, and employees were not protected from falling when using a PFAS system which did not have an anchor point of supporting at least 5000 pounds.

  Section 1926.502(d)(15) provides:

Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows:

(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and

(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.

 

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

Section 1926.502(d)(15) is found in Subpart M—Fall Protection. Section 1926.500(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.” A. C. Castle and PHI were under contract to remove and replace roof shingles, a construction activity. Section 1926.502(d) provides: “Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below[,]” which includes § 1926.502(d)(15).

Section 1926.502(d)(15) applies to the cited conditions at the Parsons Hill Road worksite.

2. Violation of the Standard’s Terms

Section 1926.500(b) defines anchorage as “a secure point of attachment for lifelines, lanyards or deceleration devices.”