United States of America
[…] The Court finds that serious physical harm is the likely result if an employee falls 20 feet or more to the ground, as evidenced by the injuries of the two employees who were hospitalized as a result of the platform collapse. Item 3 of Citation No. 2 is properly classified as serious.

CITATION NO. 3

Item 1: Alleged Repeat Violation of § 1926.451(g)(1)(i)

  Item 1 of Citation No. 3 alleges, “On or about 10/2/2014, employees working from a scaffold greater than ten feet above a lower level were not protected from falling.”

  Section 1926.451(g)(l)(i) provides:

Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be protected by a personal fall arrest system[.]

A.C. Castle Construction Co., Inc., Daryl J. Provencher, dba Provencher Home Improvement was previously cited for a violation of this occupational and safety and health standard or its equivalent standard 29 CFR 1926.451(g)(1)(i), which was contained in OSHA inspection number 314963240, 931043,