United States of America
[…] See Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.451(b)(2)(i)

Item 1 of Citation No. 1 alleges, “On or about 10/2/2014, employees were exposed to a damaged (split) roof bracket scaffold board.”

Section 1926.451(b)(2)(i) provides:

Each ladder jack scaffold, top plate bracket scaffold, roof bracket scaffold, and pump jack scaffold shall be at least 12 inches (30 cm) wide. There is no minimum width requirement for boatswains' chairs.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

Section 1926.451(b)(2)(i) is found in Subpart L-Scaffolds. Subpart L “applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by” Part 1926, Safety and Health Regulations for Construction.