United States of America
[…] By an order issued June 2, 2016, the Court construed this letter as PHI’s answer to the Complaint and determined PHI had shown good cause as to why its NOC should not be dismissed.

 

10 “[A]n untimely NOC deprives the Commission of jurisdiction. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).” GT Tile Loading, 25 BNA OSHC 1470, n. 1 (No. 15-0190, 2015).

11 Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(1) provides, “On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]”

12 Section 1903.15(a) provides in pertinent part, “After, or concurrent with, the issuance of a citation, and within a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection, the Area Director shall notify the employer by certified mail or by personal service by the Compliance Safety and Health Officer of the proposed penalty in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, or that no penalty is being proposed.”

 

13 In Complainant’s Memorandum on Party Status and Late Notice of Contest of Daryl Provencher, the Secretary refers to statements Mr.