United States of America
[…] The violative condition created an unsafe anchorage point, resulting in a fall hazard. The Court finds that serious physical harm is the likely result if an employee falls 20 feet or more to the ground, as evidenced by the injuries of the two employees who were hospitalized as a result of the platform collapse. The violation is serious.

 

 

CITATION NO. 2

Item 1: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.451(a)(1)

Item 1 of Citation No. 2 alleges, “On or about 10/2/2014, the employer did not ensure that the erected scaffold was capable of supporting the intended load.
  Section 1926.451(a)(1) provides:

Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5) and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or transmitted to it.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

Section 1926.451(a)(1) is found in Subpart L-Scaffolds. Subpart L “applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by” Part 1926, Safety and Health Regulations for Construction.