United States of America
[…] Section 1926.502(d)(15) provides:

Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows:

(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and

(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.

 

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

Section 1926.502(d)(15) is found in Subpart M—Fall Protection. Section 1926.500(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.” A. C. Castle and PHI were under contract to remove and replace roof shingles, a construction activity. Section 1926.502(d) provides: “Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below[,]” which includes § 1926.502(d)(15).