UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] A.Respondent filed Untimely Notices of Contest in Docket Nos. 22-0074 and 22-0291.

Pursuant to section 10(a) of the Act, if an employer fails to notify the Secretary within 15 working days from receipt of the Citation and Notification of Penalty issued by the Secretary that it intends to contest the citation, the citation shall be deemed a final order of the Commission.29 29 U.S.C. § 659(a); Sec’y of Labor v. Barretto Granite Corp., 830 F.2d 396, 398 (1st Cir. 1987) (“Failure to contest a citation in a timely fashion results in the citation becoming a final order of the Commission.”).30 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) requires that the employer notify OSHA in writing “that he intends to contest such citation or proposed penalty before the Review Commission. Such notice of intention to contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty.”

1.Docket No. 22-0074

a.OSHA Inspection No. 1418803