United States of America
[…] The Secretary alleges that Appleton violated this standard with regard to employees who conducted “Hi-Pot testing on spools of cable using test sets” at two different testing locations at the facility.

Citation 1, Item 3b. This citation item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i), which provides: “Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed.” The Secretary alleges that Appleton violated this standard in that employees who performed hi-pot electrical testing on spools of cable at three different testing areas of the facility were not provided personal protective equipment such as voltage-rated gloves and fire-resistive clothing.