United States of America
[…] The Secretary has thus failed to meet his burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the safety-related work practices employed at the TA-1 and TA-2 test stations were inadequate to prevent electric shock or other injuries given “the nature and extent of the associated electrical hazards” present at those stations. Item 3a of Citation 1 must therefore be vacated.

Electrical Protective Equipment

(Citation 1, item 3b, instances “a,” b,” & c -- § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) )

Item 3b of Citation 1 alleges three instances (one instance each at TA-1, TA-2 and TA-3) of a violation of § 1910.335(a)(1)(i), which provides as follows:

(a) Use of protective equipment—(1) Personal protective equipment. (i) Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed.

NOTE: Personal protective equipment requirements are contained in subpart I of this part.

 

The citation item alleged that Appleton violated this standard because it did not require employees who conducted hi-pot testing at the three test areas to wear electrical protective equipment such as, but not limited to, voltage-rated gloves and fire-resistive clothing.”