United States of America
[…] It is well established, however, that the Commission “favors deciding cases on their merits,” and the circumstances alleged in Respondent’s petition for discretionary review—namely, those surrounding the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the owner’s apparent confusion as to who should be contacted to ascertain the status of the case, and the alleged failure of the Regional Solicitor’s office to respond to the Respondent’s telephone calls—warrant remanding to the judge for him to consider these proffered reasons for Respondent’s failure to participate in these proceedings.3 See, e.g., DHL Express, Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 2179, 2180 (No. 07-0478, 2007); see Commission Rule 101(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(b) (“For reasons deemed sufficient by the Commission or the Judge . . . , the Commission or the Judge may set aside a sanction imposed under paragraph (a) of this section.”). 

Accordingly, we remand the case for the judge to reconsider his order in light of the claims raised in Respondent’s petition for discretionary review.4 In remanding this case for reconsideration, we emphasize the unprecedented circumstances surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

SO ORDERED.