United States of America
[…] Based on the record before the judge at the time he issued his dismissal order, we find it was appropriate for him to impose the sanction of default for Respondent’s repeated failure to participate in Commission proceedings. See Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a) (“When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the Commission or the Judge, the party may be declared to be in default either on the initiative of the Commission or the Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why the party should not be declared to be in default, or on the motion of a party.”).