United States of America
[…] The Respondent did not file a response to the Order to Show Cause by the time specified in the order (June 19, 2020) or anytime thereafter. The Respondent did not call in for the telephone conference that was conducted as scheduled on June 30, 2020. The attorney for the Secretary called in for the Secretary and reported having had no subsequent contact with Mr. Borelli or anyone else representing the Respondent.

Discussion

Commission Rule 101(a), codified at 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in part as follows:

Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the . . . Judge, the party may be declared to be in default . . . on the initiative of . . . the Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why the party should not be declared to be in default . . . . Subsequently, . . . the Judge, in [his] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party . . . .

The Commission “follows the policy in law that favors deciding cases on their merits.” DHL Express, Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 2179, 2180 (No. 07-0478, 2007). Rule 101(a) nevertheless permits the harsh sanction of dismissal of a notice of contest where a party has displayed a “pattern of disregard” of Commission proceedings. Philadelphia Constr. Equip., Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 1128, 1131 (No. 92-899, 1993); Architectural Glass & Metal Co., 19 BNA OSHC 1546, 1547 (No. 00-0389, 2001); see also Commission Rule 101(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(b) (a default sanction may be set aside “[f]or reasons deemed sufficient by the Commission or the Judge and upon motion … expeditiously made”).