UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] matter of law, while as to 1926.105(a) the basis of the failure was factual.
Since
the serious citation will be vacated for the reasons stated above, I see no
purpose to delve into and pass upon the various contentions raised by
Respondent in seeking dismissal of this citation on other grounds.
It is
ORDERED that the amended serious citation and the penalty proposed therefor be
vacated; that the nonserious citation be affirmed, and that no penalty be
imposed therefor.
ABRAHAM GOLD
Judge, OSHRC
Dated: May 16, 1977
Boston, Massachusetts
[1] The Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651–678. The general duty clause,
29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), provides:
Sec.
5(a) Each employer—
(1)
shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment
which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause
death or serious physical harm to his employees.
[2] The judge’s
decision is before the Commission for review pursuant to a direction for review
issued under 29 U.S.C. § 661(i).
[3] An employer’s own
recognition of a hazard is sufficient to establish that the hazard is
‘recognized’ within the meaning of § 5(a)(1). See Empire Detroit Steel Div.,