UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 300–302). He was told therefore it was not recommended.
The
Circle Seal Corporation valve could withstand the recognized presence of
styrene in the line and it was considered as satisfactory (T. 304). The styrene
may be more corrosive to seals than pentane but the overall condition still
determined that the valve would be acceptable (T. 305). Mr. Everett concluded
by saying that the safest installation would be to have separate pentane and
nitrogen lines into the vessel (T. 303).
OPINION
The
Respondent was cited for two violations of Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational
Safety and Health Act. Section 5(a)(1), of the Act is commonly known as the
‘General Duty Clause’ (29 U.S.C. Section 654(a)(1)). The Act provides:
Each employer—
(1) shall furnish to each of his employees
employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards
that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his
employees . . .
The
first alleged violation states:
At Control Room J–45, where a chemical
reaction was planned, the employer had not prepared and posted or otherwise
provided adequate written instructions or check lists to inform employees of