UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Judge Martin’s decision, which is attached hereto as Appendix A, is correct and should be affirmed for the reasons set forth therein. Furthermore, his vacation of the 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) charge is correct for another reason.

            Section 1926.28(a) is invalid in its present form because the Secretary of Labor failed to follow the rulemaking procedures required by 29 U.S.C. § 655(b) in promulgating the revised version thereof. Secretary v. Island Steel & Welding, Ltd., 17 OSAHRC 143 (1975) (dissenting opinion).[12] Since the modified version of § 1926.28(a) is invalid, the original version remains in effect. Secretary v. Island Steel & Welding, Ltd., supra. That standard provides as follows:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.[13] (Emphasis added.)