UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The difference results from an amendment of the standard described as nonsubstantive. 37 F.R. 27510 (Dec. 16, 1972). We have stated that the two versions should therefore be read to have the same meaning. Eichleay Corp., supra.

 

[3] This standard provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

[4] 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) provides:

Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.

 

[5] A violation of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) cannot be found when a specific standard is applicable. Godwin-Bevers Co., 14 OSAHRC 723, BNA 2 OSHC 1470, CCH OSHD para. 19,215 (1975). By its terms, § 1926.105(a) applies only where there is a potential fall distance of more than 25 feet. Even for lesser fall distances, however, the requirement of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) that a violation be ‘likely to cause death or serious physical harm’ might be satisfied.

 

Two courts have commented on the imprecision of the language used in § 1926.105(a). Brennan v. OSHRC (Ron M. Fiegen, Inc.), 513 F.2d 713 (8th Cir. 1975); Brennan v. OSHRC (Pearl Steel Erection Co.), 488 F.2d (5th Cir. 1973).