UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Co., 2 BNA OSHC 1523, 1971 75 CCH OSHD para. 19,275 (No. 644, 1975), rev’d, 546 F.2d 281 (9th Cir. 1976). He reads the two clauses of § 1926.28(a) as conjunctive, requiring satisfaction of a two-step test before personal protective equipment is required. Specifically, he would require: (1) that employees be exposed to hazardous conditions and (2) that a general reference to another standard in Part 1926 indicates a need for using personal protective equipment to reduce the hazards. I would not.

            The standard at 29 CFR § 1926.28(a) provides as follows:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

 

            It has been my consistent view that the two clauses in the standard describe two separate situations where the use of personal protective equipment is required.[8] Carpenter Rigging & Contracting Corp., supra (lead opinion), Hoffman Constr. Co., supra (concurring opinion). The first clause makes an employer responsible for the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in any operation ‘where there is exposure to hazardous conditions,’[9] the second where Part 1926 specifically ‘indicates the need for using such equipment.’ The lead opinion interprets the phrase ‘indicates the need for using’ as a general reference to Part 1926 that must be read in conjunction with the first clause. In my opinion, such an interpretation is erroneous.