UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Also, he formed a belief as to whether the conditions cited were violations of the Act after Washington informed him that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration rather than Federal Railway Administration had jurisdiction of each violation.

The record indicates that the citations were issued approximately 83 days following the review by the area director in docket 9642, 25 days in docket 10758 and 52 days in docket 10771.

Respondent contends that the citations were not issued in accordance with section 9(a) of the Act (29 USC 658(a)) which provides in part:

If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of section 5 of this Act or of any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to this Act, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer.

The Commission reviewed the legislative history in defining ‘reasonable promptness’ and stated in the case of Secretary of Labor v. Chicago Bridge and Iron Co. OSAHRC Docket No. 744 that:

The question before us was also before and answered by the House and Senate conferees. They said:

If the Secretary ‘believes’ that an employer has violated (mandatory requirements under the Act), he shall issue the citation with reasonable promptness. In the absence of exceptional circumstances any delay is not expected to exceed 72 hours from the time the violation is detected by the inspector. H. Rep. No. 91-1765 91st Cong. 2nd Sess. 38 (1970).