UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] For the reasons given in his separate opinion in Southern Pacific, Commissioner Cleary would affirm the alleged recordkeeping violations in Docket Numbers 5860, 10832 and 11338.

MORAN, COMMISSIONER, concurring in part, dissenting in part:

All citations in these cases should be vacated because the respondents are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSHA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq., by virtue of 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1) which provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.