United States of America
[…] The cited standard provides:

 

Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected for falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1).

1.The Standard Applies

  The cited standard has four prerequisites: (1) an employee on (2) a walking/working surface, which (3) has an unprotected edge and (4) is six feet above a lower level. According to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500, a “walking/working surface” is defined as “any surface, whether horizontal or vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges . . . .” An “unprotected edge” is “any side or edge of a walking/working surface . . . where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500. Respondent’s employees traversed and worked on the lower and upper roofs, respectively. (Stip. Nos. 7, 8, 10).