United States of America
[…] Respondent was advised that failure to respond would result in all of the alleged violations set out in the OSHA citation being affirmed and the proposed penalties being assessed without a hearing.   

  The certified mailing’s green receipt card was signed and returned to the Commission.10 The first class mailing was not returned by USPS and is presumed delivered. It is concluded that Respondent received the Third Order.11

   

Neither the Respondent nor his attorney has responded with an answer to any Order.12 Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in pertinent part that:

Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the . . . Judge, he may be declared to be in default . . . after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default. . . .Thereafter, the . . . Judge, in [her] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party. . . .

 

  A judge has very broad discretion in imposing sanctions for noncompliance with the judge’s orders or the Commission’s Rules of Procedure. Sealtite Corp., 15 BNA OSHC 1130, 1134 (No. 88-1431, 1991).