Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Grp. v. OSHRC, 639 F.2d 1289, 1294 (5th Cir. 1981) (noting that the “goal of the Act is to prevent the first accident, not to serve as a source of consolation for the first victim or his survivors”). (Sec’y PT Br., at 26).
As shown in the tables below, the Acting Secretary has shown that: 1) each cited standard applies, 2) Mr. Billcliff failed to comply with the cited standard, 3) employees had access to the hazards, 4) Respondent knew, or could have known, of the hazard, and 5) the hazard posed the risk of serious bodily harm or death.
1.Citation 1, Item 1
The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b), states:
Accident prevention responsibilities.
(1)It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part.
(2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the jobsites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.
As summarized in the table below, the Acting Secretary proved each element required to establish a Serious violation of the cited standard.
Citation 1, Item 1 (Inspections) |
|
Element |
Evidence |
The standard applies. |