UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (a)On or about June 2, 2015, for employees exposed to bloodborne pathogens and other potentially infectious materials while performing and assisting in dental procedures at the Smiles for SiouxLand practice located at 11 Court Street in Vermillion, South Dakota.

  The cited standard provides:

Each employer having an employee(s) with occupational exposure as defined by paragraph (b) of this section shall establish a written Exposure Control Plan designed to eliminate or minimize employee exposure.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(c)(1)(i).

i.The Standard Applies

  According to the Scope and Application paragraph, the cited standard “applies to all occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials as defined by paragraph (b) of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(c)(1)(i). Occupational Exposure is defined as “reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee’s duties.” Id. § 1910.1030(b). At trial, Dr. Brower admitted that his staff was exposed to blood-borne pathogens and saliva on a daily basis. (Tr. 222–23). Thus, the Court finds that the standard applies.

ii.The Terms of the Standard Were Violated