UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Leone Constr. Co., 3 BNA OSHC 1979. 1975–76 CCH OSHD para. 20,387 (No. 4090, 1976).

            It is ORDERED that the decision be affirmed.

 

DATED: MAR 11, 1977

 

FOR THE COMMISSION:

 

William S. McLaughlin

Executive Secretary

(SEAL)

 

MORAN, Commissioner, Concurring in Part, Dissenting in Part:

            I agree with Judge Osterman’s decision except that I would vacate item 2 of Citation Number 1 because the evidence establishes that respondent complied with the requirements of the cited standard. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1). That standard provides in pertinent part that:

Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury . . . (Emphasis added.)

 

            It is apparent that this standard affords no guidelines as to when eye protection should be worn. In effect, the matter of wearing eye protection, once provided, is left to the discretion of the individual employee.