UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] OSHRC DOCKET NO. 7909

CARR ERECTORS, INC.,

 

                                              Respondent.

 

 

FINAL ORDER DATE: March 26, 1975

APPEARANCES:

William Curphey, III, Esq. For Complainant

R. Larry Schneider, Esq. For Respondent

DECISION AND ORDER

Charles K. Chaplin, Judge:

This is a proceeding pursuant to section 659 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., hereafter the Act) wherein the respondent contested both the fact of violations as well as the total proposed penalty of $650 for alleged serious violations of section 5(a)(2) of the Act by failing to comply with the standards codified at 29 CFR 1926.105(a) and 1926.500(d)(1).

The standard at 1926.105(a) provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

 

The standard at 1926.500(d)(1) provides:

‘Every opensided floor or platform 6 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing, or the equivalent . . . The railing shall be provided with a standard toeboard . . .’ (Emphasis added)

 

The citation, issued May 6, 1974, after a May 1, 1974, inspection, described the alleged violations as follows:

1926.105(a): ‘Failure to provide safety nets when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical. e.g. During the inspection, one employee was observed walking across an I beam 10 to 12 inches wide, 62 feet long and 42 feet in height from the ground without any type of protection being provided to prevent his falling nor was a safety net installed. e.g.