UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] In addition, respondent argues that the direction for review was untimely under 29 U.S.C. § 661(i) and should therefore be dismissed.

We have previously considered the latter issue under similar circumstances in Secretary v. Rob’t. W. Setterlin and Sons Company, OSAHRC Docket No. 7377, May 11, 1976. We adhere to our holding in that case. Consequently, we find that the direction for review in this case was timely because it was executed before March 26, 1975, the date on which the Judge’s decision would otherwise have become a final order of the Commission. 29 U.S.C. § 661(i).

Furthermore, we hold that the Judge correctly vacated the citation for noncompliance with § 1926.105(a), which provides as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical.

 

Although a safety net was not provided, the two employees involved were working from a ‘pic,’ described by complainant as an ‘aluminum, ladder-type platform approximately 20 feet long and 20 to 25 inches wide.’ Inasmuch as the employees were provided with and used an alternative safety device contemplated by the standard, a violation of § 1926.105(a) for failure to provide safety nets has not been established. Brennan v. OSAHRC and Ron M. Fiegen, Inc., 513 F.2d 713 (8th Cir. 1975); Brennan v. OSAHRC and J. W. Bounds (Pearl Steel Erection Co.), 488 F.2d 337 (5th Cir. 1973); Secretary v. Rob’t W. Setterlin and Sons Company, supra.

Accordingly, the Judge’s decision is affirmed.

 

FOR THE COMMISSION:

 

William S. McLaughlin

Executive Secretary

DATED: JUN 4, 1976

 

CLEARY, Commissioner, DISSENTING:

I respectfully dissent.

The relevant citation issued to the employer described the alleged violation of section 1926.105(a) as follows:

1926.105(a): ‘Failure to provide safety nets when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical. e.g. During the inspection, one employee was observed walking across an I beam 10 to 12 inches wide, 62 feet long and 42 feet in height from the ground without any type of protection being provided to prevent his falling nor was a safety net installed. e.g.