UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Here, neither Messrs. Chambers nor McCabe

raised any objections during CSHO Visage’s inspection. (Tr. 48-49). In his closing

argument, Mr. Chambers admitted that “Chambers Construction consented to inspection,

because we weren’t in the process of trying to be uncooperative.” (Tr. 128). Chambers

Construction’s Fourth Amendment arguments fail. (See Sec’y Post Hr’g Br. 20-24).

VII. CHARACTERIZATION AND PENALTIES

A. The Secretary properly classified Citation 1, Items 1 and 2 as serious.

OSHA properly characterized Chambers Construction’s violations of 29 C.F.R. §§

1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.503(a)(1) as “serious” within the meaning of section 17(k) of the

OSH Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 666(k) (violation is serious if “there is a substantial probability

that death or serious physical harm could result” from exposure to a hazardous condition).

Under section 17(k), “substantial probability” refers to the probability of death or serious

injury occurring as a result of an accident or incident, not to the probability of that accident

or incident occurring. See Sec’y of Labor v.