UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] construction of the roof deck.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b).

- 13 -

 

 

§ 1926.501(b)(10) where employee patched a roof without fall protection); Bergelectric

Corp. v. Sec’y of Labor, 925 F.3d 1167, 1171 (9th Cir. 2019) (explaining that, to constitute

roofing work under § 1926.500(b), “the materials and equipment must be connected to the act

of roofing”). Chambers Construction’s employees were performing “roofing work” as

defined by OSHA’s fall protection standard.

Second, the roof of the Cardello Building is a “low-slope roof.” Section 1926.500(b)

defines a “low-slope roof” as “a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to

horizontal),” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b), i.e., less than four inches of vertical rise for every 12

inches in length. Mr. Chambers argued that the roof was a “flat roof” that had “nowhere near

an inch of fall.” (Tr. 17). The photographs show that the roof of the building had little to no

visible slope. (Ex. 15). Other testimony at the hearing confirmed that the roof on which

Chambers Construction worked was essentially flat. (Tr. 29-30, 50).

Third, the area of the roof where Chambers Construction’s employees worked had

“unprotected sides and edges.” Section 1926.500(b)(2) defines “unprotected sides and

edges” as “any side or edge (except at entrances to points of access) of a walking/working

surface, e.g., … [a] roof. . .where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches (1.0

14

m) high.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b)(2). Here, the area of the roof on which Chambers

Construction’s employees worked had parapet walls around the perimeter, but CSHO Visage

took several measurements of the walls in the work area, and, in each instance, found that the