UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 1034, CCH OSHD para. 20,576 (March 31, 1976). Although § 1926.105(a) does mention other
types of fall protection, it must be read in conjunction with other construction safety standards
2
which specify under what conditions the other means of fall protection should be used. Section
1A This standard provides:
Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the
ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds,
catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.
2
For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) provides:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal
protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous
1926.105(a) supplements these other standards by requiring the use of safety nets when the other
means of fall protection are impractical.
The evidence in this case shows, however, that safety nets could not be used.
Accordingly, a violation of § 1926.105(a) cannot be found.