UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc., Docket No.
3069, 15 OSAHRC 302, [As new transformer was raised into position hoist load
line contacted energized line].
Lidstrom, Inc., Docket No.
3433, [Position not fully developed but crane apparently working parallel to
power lines].
Query:
In how many of the above cases would death or injury have occurred if the crane
had not been under an energized power line? The placement, storage, and
unloading of material under power lines constitutes a prerequisite to serious
and often fatal injuries.
CIVIL PENALTIES
29
U.S.C. 666(i) provides:
The Commission shall have authority to
assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration
to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business
of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of
the employer, and the history of previous violations.
The
Commission has repeatedly ruled that the purpose of monetary penalties is to
secure compliance with the Act. Secretary v. Creguson’s
Nursery, Inc., Docket No. 1646, 15 OSAHRC 451. In this case a friend
attempted to accommodate a friend; in the process the son of one of the men was
killed.