UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] However, Chairman Rowland does not join in the majority’s reliance on the ‘affirmative defense’ of unpreventable employee misconduct as the basis for rejecting the judge’s finding. Rather, Chairman Rowland concludes that Daniel could have anticipated the employee’s actions because Daniel knew or should have known that no ladder was available for use by the employee. Therefore, in the Chairman’s view, it is unnecessary to consider whether under Daniel’s work rules the employee would have been required to use a ladder had one been provided.

[4] The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.552(c)(15) provides:

Following assembly and erection of hoists, and before being put in service, an inspection and test of all functions and safety devices shall be made under the supervision of a competent person. A similar test and inspection is required following major alteration of an existing installation. All hoists shall be inspected and tested at not more than 3-month intervals. Records shall be maintained and kept on file for the duration of the job.

[5] The judge’s reference in his decision to § 1926.501(c), which reference is reiterated in the direction for review, appears to be merely a citation error.