UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (Tr. 12). It had not been tagged out of service. It was a 110
115 volt, AC type, capable of grounding through the use of a ‘pig-tail’
attachment. (Tr. 13, 43, 196). The respondent contends that subsection (b) of
the NEC article quoted above rules out any violation because of the lower
voltage of the drill in issue. I must agree, since subsection (a) is not
applicable, dealing as it does with hazardous locations, and the plain language
of subsection (b) supports the respondent’s theory. This item will be vacated.
II
Item 20 of Citation No. 1 alleges a violation of the
standard found at 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(a)(2) for failure to keep the aisles
between certain tire presses free of water and oil.
This standard reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) The floor or
every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry
condition. * * *
The existence of the condition at the time of the
inspections is not denied by the respondent. (Tr. 14, 15). (Ex. C 1). Employees
had fallen and hurt themselves on occasion. (Tr. 81). The respondent had
ordered floor mats for placing over the affected areas, and some were in place