UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] pump motor drive in the cement house. It is completely guarded except for a
2-inch opening at the bottom. The opening is not in an aisle or employee work
area. (Tr. 198).
The respondent argues that remote possibilities, or
exposure only by deliberate act, are not enough to establish a violation. I
quite agree. In the circumstances presented it does appear that an intentional
exposure would be necessary in order to sustain an injury. Therefore, there is
no violation of the safety standard.
IV
Item 35 of Citation No. 1 alleges a violation of the
standard set forth at 29 C.F.R. 1910.145(c)(3) for failure to post a safety
instruction sign at the site where a bale cutter was used.
The cited standard provides, in pertinent part:
Safety instruction
signs. Safety instruction signs shall be used where there is a need for general
instructions and suggestions relative to safety measures.
There is an instruction notice posted on a building
support in the area where the bale cutter operator normally works. However, the
blade cutting area is approximately 15 20 feet from the operator’s normal work
area. (Tr. 212). Precautions to be observed in the performance of cutting and