United States of America
[…] Watson has a rule requiring that employees wear hardhats when they are working in the vicinity of falling limbs and hoisted loads, but his hardhat rule apparently does not extend to employees who are feeding the chipper.   (T. 490-91; Ex. C-25, pp. 108-09).   Watson keeps

hardhats at worksites in his truck for employee use. (T. 111-12, 456).

 

In Altor, Inc., 23 BNA OSHC 1458 (No. 99-0958, 2011), the Commission applied the head protection standard that is contained in the construction industry standards at 29 C.F.R.

§ 1926.100(a) (requiring employees in the construction industry to wear protective helmets when “working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects”) aff’d, 498 F.App’x 145 (3d Cir. 2002) (unpublished). The Commission decided that the construction industry standard “requires a showing of ‘access to an area of potential danger,’ not actual exposure to overhead hazards.” Id. at 1465, quoting Donovan v.