United States of America
[…] classification of “serious.”18   (T. 422).

 

Item 2 – Section 1910.132(f)(1) PPE Training

Item   2   of   serious   citation   1   alleges   that   the   Respondent   violated   29   C.F.R.

 

§ 1910.132(f)(1) in three separate instances on May 4, 2016, averring that for each instance “employees were exposed to various hazards during tree removal, including but not limited to laceration and struck by hazards,” and that “[e]mployees were not trained on the necessary personal protective equipment for the task.”

The cited standard, section 1910.132(f)(1), is a general PPE training standard, and provides as follows:

(f) Training. (1) The employer shall provide training to each employee who is required by this section to use PPE. Each such employee shall be trained to know at least the following:

  1. (i)When PPE is necessary; 

  2. (ii)What PPE is necessary; 

  3. (iii)How to properly don, doff, adjust, and wear PPE; 

  4. (iv)The limitations of the PPE; and, 

  5. (v)The proper care, maintenance, useful life and disposal of the PPE. 

 

In the context of the PPE citation items alleged in citation 1, the standard required that Watson provide PPE training regarding protective legwear to operators of chainsaws (Andres and Burton), and to all employees regarding protective eyewear and protective helmets.19