United States of America
[…] Nevertheless, this decision does not rule that this could be the sole manner that EWD could have complied with § 1926.501(a)(2). For example, as the CO testified, EWD could have complied by removing the employees from the roof until such time as the depression had been repaired and the strength and structural integrity of the walking/working surface restored. (T. 69).
Further, even if the Secretary had amended the alleged violation to have alleged instead, or in the alternative, a violation of § 1926.502(i), it is uncertain that § 1926.502(i) would have been deemed to apply. The depression was valley-like and might not have constituted either a “gap or void” in the roof of at least two inches in size, which is how the standard defines the term “hole” in § 1926.500(b): “Hole means a gap or void 2 inches … or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.” The words “gap” and “void” are not defined in the standard and thus they would be assigned their ordinary meanings in determining whether the depression constituted a “hole” that would thereby render § 1926.502(i) applicable to the plywood sheet used to cover the depression.