United States of America
[…] Here, the alleged violation occurred in New York, in the Second Circuit, where EWD’s principal office is also located. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(b). If this decision becomes a final order of the Commission, the Secretary would be the prevailing party, and EWD could seek judicial review in either the Second Circuit or the D.C. Circuit. The Commission generally regards the source of controlling precedent for any given case to be the court of appeals to which the Commission decision is most likely to be appealed. See Kerns Bros. Tree Serv., 18 BNA OSHC 2064, 2067 (No. 961719, 2000).
2 Section 1926.500(b) defines the term “walking/working surface” in relevant part as follows: “Walking/working surface means any surface … on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to … roofs … on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties.”
3 Runyon testified that he “told everybody to stop for a minute while” the plywood was put down over the depression. (T. 195-96).