United States of America
[…] See also Beta Constr. Co., 16 BNA OSHC at 1443 (applying the former standard for safety monitoring systems [§1926.502(p)(7) (1990)], which had no provision that corresponds to current subparagraph (h)(1)(v), and deciding that the employer’s “practice, under which one employee moves backwards toward the edge of the roof while the other employee—his monitor—is engaged in smoothing out the roofing material, does not comply with the standard because it allows the monitor to be distracted” [emphasis added]).

Evidence described below establishes nonconformance with § 1926.502(h)(1)(v) by showing that it was reasonably possible Leach’s activities while acting as safety monitor could take his attention from the essential “monitoring function” of “recogniz[ing] fall hazards” and “warn[ing] the employee when it appears that the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe manner.” § 1926.502(h)(1)(i) & (ii); cf. Beta Constr. Co. 16 BNA OSHC at 1444 (“The facts here demonstrate that the monitor’s ability to issue the required warning depends on a fortuity that he will be looking up at the other employee at the requisite times”); S. Hens, Inc. v.