United States of America
[…] In addition, for roofing work on lowslope roofs that are no more than 50 feet wide (as the roof here), the standard provides an eighth option––the use of a safety monitoring system alone. Leach and Pritt decided to implement this eighth option. There is no evidence or contention that the employees undertook to implement any of the other permissible options.

Section 1926.501(a)(1) provides that “[a]ll fall protection required by [§ 1926.501] shall conform to the criteria set forth in § 1926.502.” The criteria specified in § 1926.502 for the use of a safety monitoring system are prescribed in paragraph (h) thereof, which provides:

(h) Safety-monitoring systems. Safety monitoring systems [See §§ 1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.502(k)] and their use shall comply with the following provisions:

(1)  The employer shall designate a competent person 5 to monitor the safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety monitor complies with the following requirements:

(i)  The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;

(ii)  The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe manner;

(iii)  The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored;

(iv)  The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally with the employee; and

(v)  The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which could take the monitor’s attention from the monitoring function.

(2)  Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in roofing operations on low-slope roofs.

(3)  No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan, shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a safety monitoring system.

(4)  Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety monitors.

 

EWD argues that the Commission should not even address the matter of whether its employees conformed with the requirements of § 1926.502(h) because the amended citation did not allege that EWD had violated that provision.