United States of America
[…] (As noted previously, this AVD (alleged violation description) was alleged in the Citation as it was originally issued and was not changed by the pre-hearing amendment of the Citation to allege a violation of a different subparagraph of § 1926.501(b).)

As discussed below, the Secretary has proven the four elements of the alleged violation.

1.The Cited Standard Applies

The term “roofing work” is defined in Subpart M as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work.” § 1926.500(b). And the term “low-slope roof” is defined as “a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” § 1926.500(b).

The employees here were engaged in roofing work on a low-slope roof that had unprotected sides or edges 15 feet above the next lower level. (Findings of Fact ¶¶ 18 & 22). The cited standard applies to EWD’s work on the roof here; EWD does not contend otherwise.