United States of America
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 660(b). If this decision becomes a final order of the Commission, EWD would be the prevailing party, and the Secretary could seek judicial review only in the Second Circuit. In deciding a case, the Commission generally regards precedent of the circuit court of appeals to which the Commission decision is most likely to be appealed to be controlling precedent. See Kerns Bros. Tree Serv., 18 BNA OSHC 2064, 2067 (No. 961719, 2000).

5   The term “competent person, as applicable to all of Part 1926, is defined in § 1926.32(f) as follows: “Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.”

6   Even if the Secretary had been required to have expressly alleged that EWD had violated § 1926.502(h), the undersigned would amend the Citation sua sponte pursuant to Rule 15(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to include an alleged violation of that standard. See Torry v.