United States of America
[…] The Secretary may establish non-compliance with the “safety monitoring system alone” option of § 1926.501(b)(10) by proving that EWD failed to conform with just one of multiple requirements prescribed by § 1926.502(h). Here, the Secretary contends that the safety monitoring system failed to conform only to subparagraph (h)(1)(v), which provides: “The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which could take the monitor’s attention from the monitoring function.” Consistent with the text of that provision, OSHA commented in its 1994 preamble to Subpart M that a safety “monitor may have additional supervisory or non-supervisory responsibilities, provided that the monitor's other responsibilities do not interfere with the monitoring function.” 7 Safety