United States of America
[…] 29 CFR 1926.20(b)(2): The employer did not initiate and maintain programs which provided for frequent and regular inspections of the job site, materials and equipment to be made by a competent person(s):
On or about November 7, 2019, on the North side, second story balcony, at the job site located in 4720 NW 85th Avenue, Doral FL 33166, the employer did not inspect the jobsite to ensure employees were protected against falls, exposing the employees to a fall of 16 feet.
(See Citation and Notification of Penalty at 6).
Section 1926.20(b)(2) provides:
Such programs [as may be necessary to comply with this part] shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.
In the parties’ Agreed Prehearing Statement, the parties agreed the cited standard for Item 1 (1926.20(b)(2)) is applicable. Thus, the Court finds that cited standard applies.
2.Failure to Comply with the Cited Standard
The standard requires a designated competent person to conduct frequent and regular inspections of the worksite, materials, and equipment. At no point during the trial did the government inquire as to whether a “competent person” was present on site.
In its brief, the government argues that Mr.