UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (Tr. 778-779.)

These facts fail to establish that [redacted] was an “authorized person” for the DPRC as OSHA has defined that term. As he was not an “authorized person,” then the cited standard cannot apply to the facts of this case. The Secretary has failed to establish applicability of the cited standard.

Citation 1, Item 1 is VACATED.

D.Citation 2, Item 1 – The Alleged Lockout/Tagout Training Violation

Citation 2, Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i), which provides:

(i) The employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls are acquired by employees. The training shall include the following:

(A) Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.

(B) Each affected employee shall be instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure.

(C) All other employees whose work operations are or may be in an area where energy control procedures may be utilized, shall be instructed about the procedure, and about the prohibition relating to attempts to restart or reenergize machines or equipment which are locked out or tagged out.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated section 1910.147(c)(7)(i) in the following manner:

On or about December 3rd, 2021, and at times prior thereto, the U.S. Postal Service did not provide the required machine-specific training to ensure that employees acquired the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of energy control devices.