UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The general industry LOTO standard, effective January 2, 1990, “covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(a)(1)(i). The LOTO standard defines servicing and/or maintenance as “workplace activities” exposing an employee to the possibility of unexpected energization such as “constructing, installing, setting up, adjusting, inspecting” as well as “cleaning or unjamming” machines or equipment. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b).

Gen. Motors Corp., CPCG Oklahoma City Plant, 22 BNA OSHC 1019 (Nos. 91-2834E & 91-2950, 2007) (“CPCG”). As the Secretary points out, “lockout and tagout devices must be affixed to each energy-isolating device by authorized employees.” (Sec’y Br. 14) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(d)(4)(i) (“Lockout or tagout devices shall be affixed to each energy isolating device by authorized employees.”)

OSHA has defined an “authorized person” as:

A person who locks out or tags out machines or equipment in order to perform servicing or maintenance on that machine or equipment.