UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The greater weight of the evidence, not necessarily established by the greater number of witnesses testifying to a fact but by evidence that has the most convincing force; superior evidentiary weight that, though not sufficient to free the mind wholly from all reasonable doubt, is still sufficient to incline a fair and impartial mind to one side of the issue rather than the other.

Preponderance of the evidence, Black’s Law Dictionary, (11th ed. 2019).

C.Citation 1, Item 1 – The Alleged Lockout/Tagout Device Removal Violation

Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(e)(3), which provides:

(3) Lockout or tagout devices removal. Each lockout or tagout device shall be removed from each energy isolating device by the employee who applied the device. Exception to paragraph (e)(3): When the authorized employee who applied the lockout or tagout device is not available to remove it, that device may be removed under the direction of the employer, provided that specific procedures and training for such removal have been developed, documented and incorporated into the employer's energy control program. The employer shall demonstrate that the specific procedure provides equivalent safety to the removal of the device by the authorized employee who applied it. The specific procedure shall include at least the following elements:

(i) Verification by the employer that the authorized employee who applied the device is not at the facility;

(ii) Making all reasonable efforts to contact the authorized employee to inform him/her that his/her lockout or tagout device has been removed; and

(iii) Ensuring that the authorized employee has this knowledge before he/she resumes work at that facility.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(e)(3). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated section 1910.147(e)(3) in the following manner:

[o]n or about May 17, 2022 maintenance employees working on and near the Dual Pass Rough Cull (DPRC #2) at the USPS P&DC facility were exposed to electrocution, electrical burns, and electric shock when the lockout device was removed by the employer and not by the employee who applied the device.

(Citation at 6.)

 

1.Relevant Facts

  This citation item and the machine guarding citation item (Citation 2, Item 2) arise out of the same set of facts.

a.May 14, 2022