SAWNEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Chairman Barnako does not agree to this attachment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CONCURBY: BARNAKO

CONCUR:

BARNAKO, Chairman, Concurring:

Review was directed on the issue of whether the Judge erred in vacating an item alleging the Respondent failed to comply with the occupational safety standard §   1926.21(b)(2), which provides:

"The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations [*2]   applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury."

The Judge vacated on the ground that Respondent instructed its employees on safety matters and regulations as required by the standard.   Complainant takes exception to that holding, contending that though Respondent provided safety instructions they were inadequate.