ROANOKE IRON & BRIDGE WORKS, INC.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n4 §   1926.750(b)(1)(iii) is in 29 C.F.R. §   1926 Subpart R which contains specific standards applicable to the steel erection industry.   The standard states:

Floor periphery-safety railing. A safety railing of 1/2-inch wire rope or equal shall be installed approximately 42 inches high around the periphery of all temporary-planked or temporary metal-decked floors of tier buildings and other multifloored structures during structural steel assembly.

n5 §   1926.28(a) states:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

§   1926.105(a) states:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

  [*7]