BORG-WARNER CORPORATION
[…] Hodgson, 499 F.2d 467, 472 (D.C. Cir. 1974); Associated Industries of New York State, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 487 F.2d 342, 345 (2d Cir. 1973).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 The Secretary has also published regulations relating to the publication of proposed rules.   29 CFR §   1911.11 provides:

The Assistant Secretary may promulgate, modify, or revoke a standard . . . in the following manner:

* * *

(b) The Assistant Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking. . . .   The notice shall include:

(1) The terms of the proposed rule;

* * *

(3) An invitation to interested persons to submit . . . written data, views, and arguments. . .;

(4) Either the time and place of an informal hearing on the proposed rule . . ., information to interested persons that they may file . . . written objections to the proposed rule . . . and request an informal hearing on the objections. . . .

Also see 29 CFR §   1911.18.

n8 5 U.S.C. §   551 et seq.