PUTERBAUGH ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] The evidence discloses that none of Respondent's workmen had been provided hard hats for the trenching operation.   Mr. Ragan, the bricklayer at the manhole location, (Complainant's Exhibit 3), had his own hard hat which he customarily wore at all times.

Respondent contended that no violation of the regulations occurred inasmuch as there was no danger of head injury from falling or flying objects on the date in question.   Section 29 CFR 1926.100 under Subpart E (Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment), provides that "employees working in areas where there is a danger of head injury from impact or from falling or flying objects . . . shall be protected by protective helmets."

Since there is no testimony in the record that there were any falling or flying objects which could injure workmen [*28]   in the trench on April 6, 1972, it is concluded that Respondent was not in violation of Section 29 CFR 1926.650(e).