HIDDEN VALLEY CORPORATION OF VIRGINIA
[…] HIDDEN VALLEY CORPORATION OF VIRGINIA

OSHRC Docket No. 11

Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

February 8, 1972

  [*1]  

Before MORAN, Chairman; VAN NAMEE and BURCH, Commissioners

OPINIONBY: BURCH

OPINION:

  BURCH, COMMISSIONER: The Commission has reviewed the entire record in this matter and adopts the Hearing Examiner's proposed findings and order with the exceptions noted below.

Section 17(j) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1606, 1607; 29 U.S.C. 666(i)) provides that "the Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations."