LEE WAY MOTOR FREIGHT, INC.
[…] April 23, 1974

  [*1]  

Before MORAN, CHAIRMAN; VAN NAMEE and CLEARY, Commissioners

OPINIONBY: VAN NAMEE

OPINION:

  VAN NAMEE, COMMISSIONER: This matter is before the Commission in accordance with my order and Chairman Moran's separate order directing review of a decision issued by Judge John Castelli.   Judge Castelli concluded, inter alia, that Respondent did not commit non-serious violations of section 5(a)(2) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651, et seq., hereinafter "the Act") by violating standards published at 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(c) and 29 C.F.R. 1910.151(c). n1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(c) provides:

Covers and guardrails. Covers and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc.

29 C.F.R. 1910.151(c) provides:

Where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for immediate emergency use.