THE GREAT ATLANTIC & PACIFIC TEA COMPANY, INC.
[…] A hearing was held before the undersigned Judge on April 8, 1975, at Augusta, Georgia.   Complainant and respondent appeared and presented evidence and have filed briefs.   There was no motion to intervene.

LAW AND ISSUES OF THE CASE

It was alleged that respondent failed to provide, enforce use of, and [*3]   maintain personal protective equipment wherever it was necessary for two meatcutters, in that mesh gloves were not used and a mesh apron was not used.   It was alleged that a violation of standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) had therefore been committed.

Standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) is as follows:

"Protective equipment, including personal equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of process or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."

At the conclusion of the testimony of the complainant, a motion to dismiss was granted as to the allegations of failure to provide aprons.