THE GREAT ATLANTIC & PACIFIC TEA COMPANY, INC.
[…] You do not kill or sterilize bacteria by putting them under hot water any more than you would want a surgeon to operate by having the tools run under the sink.   Mr. Rhodes testified that he has been a member for 25 years of the American Industrial Hygienists Association.   He was associate director of the Research Laboratories in New York and their prime function was to analyze food for spoilage.

EVALUATION OF tHE EVIDENCE

In determining whether a violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Act has occurred, it must be noted that there is no specific requirement in the standard that mesh gloves be used.   This action is brought under Standard 29 CFR 1910.132 which provides:

"Protective equipment including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head and extremities,   [*19]   protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. v. Brennan, 497 F.2d 230 (1974) and The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, McLean Trucking Company v.