OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY
[…] The version of the standard under which the respondent was cited n2 required the complainant to prove the following two things:
(1) exposure to a hazardous condition warranting use of personal protective equipment, and
(2) failure to use this equipment when its use is required elsewhere in Part 1926 of the regulation.
The standard that comes closest to requiring the use of personal protective equipment under the circumstances of this case is 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) which provides:
"Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces [*6] where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical." (Emphasis added.)
This standard has been interpreted to require the use of safety nets or one of the other enumerated items when work is performed at heights of more than 25 feet. Brennan v. Southern Contractors Service, 492 F.2d 498 (5th Cir. 1974).