1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Judge Patton denied the Secretary's motion to dismiss the notice of contest of Henry C. Beck Company ("Beck") as untimely filed under section 10(a) of the Act. n1 He also determined that Beck had committed a serious violation of the Act for failure to comply with the construction safety scandard at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) and assessed a $200 penalty.   We affirm the judge's decision to the extent it is consistent with the following.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 U.S.C. §   659(a).   The section provides the following:

If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 9(a), he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed under section 17 and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.   If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, and no notice is filed by any employee or representative of employees under subsection (c) within such time, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

  [*2]