SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] He warned that if a cylinder was upset and the valve damaged "it can have almost a jet engine type effect." (T. 55)

Item 10(B) alleged a violation of regulation 299 CFR 1926.350(a)(9) n13 described as follows:

"The small oxygen cylinder, located in the center portion of the building under construction was not secured to prevent the cylinder from being knocked over by passing persons or equipment."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n13 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.350(a)(9) provides:

"(9) Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried."