SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] SUMMARY OF THE EVIDENCE AND FINDINGS OF FACT

Citation Item Number 1

Citation item number 1 alleges a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.100(a). n1 The alleged violation is described on the citation as follows:

"The two employees, working under the mobile tubular scaffold on the southeast corner of the building under construction [*5]   were exposed to overhead hazards from falling objects and were not wearing head protection.   Located at the new Davids store construction site."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.100(a) provides:

"(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets."