SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Citation Items 11(A), 11(B)

Citation item 11 [*22]   combined two alleged violations of regulations relating to medical services and first aid for which no penalty was proposed.

Item 11(A) alleged a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.50(c) n15 described as follows:

"A trained first aid attendent [sic] was not provided at the worksite to render first aid should an injury occur."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n15 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.50(c) provides:

"(c) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available et the worksite to render first aid."