SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] However, absent a showing that this kit satisfied the requirements of the regulation, we conclude that the violation as alleged in item 11(A) is established.   No penalty was proposed [*24]   and none should be assessed.

Citation Item Number 12

Citation number 12 alleged a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.150(c)(1)(i) n17 described as follows:

"A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, was not provided at the workplace to be used in emergency situations."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n17 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.150(c)(1)(i) provides:

"(i) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the protected building area, or major fraction thereof.   Travel distance from any point of the protected area to the nearest fire extinguisher shall not exceed 100 feet."