SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] The record thus established a violation as alleged in item 8, and a $35 penalty appears appropriate.

Citation Item Number 9

Citation item number 9 alleged a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.301(c) n11 described as follows:

"The crow bar/drive tool located in the white tool box in the center portion of the building under construction was not safe in that the striking surface is mushroomed thus exposing employees to steel splinters."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n11 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.301(c) provides:

"(c) Impact tools, such as drift pines, wedges, and chisels, shall be kept free of mushroomed heads."