SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Citation Item Number 7

Citation item number 7 alleged a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(5)(i) n9 described as follows:

"The two (2) wire rope slings used to hoist steel sections into position, equipped with two (2) wire rope clips on each eye had one (1) wire rope clip on each eye positioned with the U bolt on the live end of the rope thus creating a slipping hazard. Located adjacent the steel pile, northwest portion of the building under construction."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n9 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(5)(i) provides:

"(i) When used for eye splices, the U-bolt shall be applied so that the "U" section is in contact with the dead end of the rope."