SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Citation Item Number 6

Citation item number 6 alleged a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(3) n8 described as follows:

"The chain and hook, attached to the wire rope winch mounted on the Chevrolet, Kansas License Number SG 37366, was not safe in that the attachment had been achieved by a knot in the wire rope through a chain link.   Located at approximately the mid point of the building under construction."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n8 Regulation 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(3) provides:

"(3) Wire rope shall not be secured by knots, except on haul back lines on scrapers."

  [*15]