SAVINA HOME INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Spahn observed the smaller cylinder standing upright in an unsecure position contrary to the requirements of the regulation (T. 55).   This testimony was not contradicted although Mike Savina indicated that someone had told him that the smaller cylinder [*21]   was empty (T. 167).

Item 10(C) alleged a violation of regulation 29 CFR 1926.352(d) n14 described as follows:

"No fire extinguishing equipment was provided so as to be immediately available for instant use during welding operations."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n14 Regulation 29 CFR. 1926.352(d) provides:

"(d) Suitable fire extinguishing equipment shall be immediately available in the work area and shall be maintained in a state of readiness for instant use."