THE HOUSE OF GLASS
[…] The citation alleges that respondent violated Section 654(a)(2) of the Act while engaged [*10]   in a retail glass and glazing business in Great Falls, Montana.

The initial issue for consideration is the jurisdiction of the Commission.   In other words, does respondent engage in a business affecting commerce?

The evidence: respondent receives the majority of its glass from Detroit, Michigan.   Glass sales constitute twenty percent of its business (Tr. 4, 44, 45).   Respondent employs 13 persons including stockholders and officers (Tr. 5, 47).

Section 652 of the Act defines "Commerce" as:

". . . trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States (other than the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands), or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof. . . ."