NORTHWESTERN INSULATION CO., INC.
[…] There was no other person at the jobsite superior [*3]   in authority to the foreman. This indicates respondent's reliance on the foreman's supervisory skills.

Accordingly, we affirm the Judge's decision insofar as it is consistent with this decision.  

DISSENTBY: MORAN

DISSENT:

MORAN, Commissioner, Dissenting:

Both citations should be vacated in their entirety because respondent was not afforded an opportunity to have his representative accompany complainant's inspector during the inspection of the worksite as required by 29 U.S.C. §   657(e).

Section 657(e) provides that "a representative of the employer . . . shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his representative during the physical inspection of any workplace." This is a "substantial right" which requires "substantial compliance" by the Secretary of Labor.   Secretary v. Western Waterproofing Co., OSAHRC Docket No. 1087, June 21, 1976.