EDGEWOOD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] It is so ORDERED.  

CONCURBY: CLEARY (In Part); MORAN (In Part)

DISSENTBY: CLEARY (In Part); MORAN (In Part)

DISSENT:

  CLEARY,   [*7]   COMMISSIONER, concurring in part & dissenting in part: While I concur in the disposition of this case insofar as it affirms the citation for violation of the general duty clause, I am unable to agree with the vacating of the citation alleging an other than serious violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Act.

The vacated citation alleged respondent's failure to comply with the standard appearing at 29 CFR §   1926.21(b)(6) [hereinafter 1926.21(b)(6)].   This standard, in pertinent part, provides:

All employees required to enter into confined on enclosed spaces shall be instructed as to the nature of the hazards involved, the necessary precautions to be taken, and in the use of protective and emergency equipment required.

I disagree with my colleague's conclusion that the Secretary failed to establish respondent's non-compliance with 1926.21(b)(6).   As is noted in the lead opinion, respondent failed to provide either gas detection or ventilation equipment at its jobsite.