GRAVES TRUCK LINES, INC.
[…] July 27, 1977

  [*1]  

Before BARNAKO, Chairman; and CLEARY, Commissioner.

COUNSEL:

Baruch A. Fellner, Office of the Solicitor, USDOL

T. A. Housh, Jr., Regional Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor

George P. Coughlin, for the employer

OPINIONBY: CLEARY

OPINION:

DECISION

CLEARY, Commissioner:

On February 4, 1976, Administrative Law Judge Vernon Riehl issued a decision affirming a single violation of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §   651 et seq. [hereinafter "the Act"], for failure to comply with the standard published at 29 CFR §   1910.132(a). n1 A penalty of $40 was assessed. n2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 The cited standard reads as follows:

Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards or processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

n2 The parties stipulated as to the reasonableness of the $40 proposed penalty.   The Judge assessed the penalty as proposed, finding the amount to be reasonable.

  [*2]