McHUGH & McHUGH
[…] He would also note that under the "unless" clause of the standard, the employer rather than complainant has the burden of proving that an employee can "step safely" when there is no ramp.

Item 4, Citation Number 1

The gravamen of this alleged nonserious violation is respondent's failure to have first aid supplies on its barges contrary to the [*4]   requirements of 29 C.F.R. §   1926.50(d)(1), which provides that:

"First aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall be easily accessible when required."

The Judge affirmed this charge.